SAFE Symposium
SAFE 5k Runner

List of Past Awardees 2013-2018

Each year, we take great pride in recognizing members of our community whose efforts and dedication have contributed to the preservation of human life. This endeavor relies on our SAFE membership to take an active role in the recognition of those members of the safety and survival disciplines by submitting nominations for the various SAFE Association awards.

 

MICHAEL R. GROST CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented to a person who, throughout his or her career, has made significant contributions in the field of safety or survival.

2018

Jim Martin and John Martin

2017

Lance Labun

2016

Elsa Hennings

2015

Dennis Gordge

2014

Charles Rudolf

2013

Dr. Stanley P. Desjardins

2013

Fredrick F. Rinke

   

GENERAL SPRUANCE INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented to a person who has made a recent outstanding contribution in the field of safety or survival. This may have been through leadership or through advancement in the education, knowledge, science, application of investigative techniques, or engineering associated with a significant improvement in safety or survival.

2018

LCDR David M. McEttrick

2017

Kimberly Littel

2016

George W. Miller, Jon Champine

2015

Andrew S. Kididis

2014

John Jolly

2013

Maureen Abshire

   

TEAM ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Presented to a team which has made a recent outstanding contribution in the field of safety or survival through an advancement in the education, knowledge, science, application of investigative techniques, or engineering associated with a significant improvement in safety or survival.

2018

Scott Adley Team Lead / PMA-202 T-45 Return to Flight Team

2017

T-45 Onboard Oxygen Generating System (OBOGS) Team

2016

3rd Marine Aircraft Wing Aeromedical Safety Team

2015

F-35 Human Factors Integration Team (HFIT)

2014

The SAM Project Team

2013

Ballistic Aircrew Helmet Acquisition (BAHA) Urgent Operational Need (UON) Team

   

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Presented to the person or persons who demonstrate a recent outstanding contribution to the preservation of human life through courage or bravery.

2018

Tammie Jo Shults & crew of flight #1380, Senior Master Sergeant Jeffrey A. Ginther

2017

No Recipient in 2017

2016

No Recipient in 2016

2015

MSGT Shaunn P. Hummel

2014

No Recipient in 2014

2013

No Recipient in 2013

   

MURRAY P. KOCH INDUSTRY AWARD

Presented to those members of industry who have made recent significant contributions in the advancement of technology or hardware for safety and survival applications.

2018

L. Peter Frieder

2017

Steve Roberts

2016

Ron Chase

2015

Michael C. Dilts

2014

No Recipient in 2014

2013

ESCO – Zodiac Aerospace

   

HONORARY LIFE MEMBER AWARD

2018

Glenn Paskoff, Joseph Pellettiere

2017

Barry Shope

2017

Stephen Merriman

2016

Chris Pugh-Bevan

2016

John Plaga

2015

Al Loving

2015

John Fair

2014

Paul Adams

2014

Steve Goldner

   

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

2018

Rick Stuber & Stacy Stuber

2017

Glenn Paskoff

2016

Al Loving

2015

Keith King

   

PRESIDENT'S AWARD - SAFE Corporate Sustaining Member

2018

Cobham

   

Chris J. Motta – Small Exhibitor Award

2018

TBA

   

Chris J. Motta – Large Exhibitor Award

2018

TBA